Monday, October 31, 2011

Spooky Sneak Peek!

Thanks to my cousin, Kensey, I am borrowing a few pictures of our

FAMILY HALLOWEEN BASH

Because I havent uploaded my pics yet...
:)
This year, we celebrate our EIGHTEENTH annual family Halloween Party.
{See last years party here.}

Every year, my family looks forward to this party and all plan our costumes WAY in advance.
We try to keep it a secret, but my cousins and I are soooo much alike.
Remember how I said I had a funny story for you?

Well, Gavin and I decided last year that we would go as these two character for this years party:

Funny right?

While I was putting  our costumes together, the last thing I needed was a hat for Russell.
So, naturally I posted on facebook hoping a kind soul would have one I could borrow.

And the response I got from my cousin was unexpected...

So we started texting and played a game of 20 Questions.
It went something like this:

````````````````````````````````````````

ME: Is your costume from a movie?
KAITY: Yes, is yours?
ME: AH! Yes! Disney or Non Disney?
KAITY: Disney. You? Ah! I think I'm right
ME: Haha! Yes Disney!
KAITY: Well I am pretty positive its the same movie. Is Gavin old?
ME: Yes
KAITY: Does he have a special love of BALLOONS?! Haha.
ME: AHH! No WAY!
KAITY: That is pretty much the funniest thing. Like a year ago I came up with that and thought it'd be so creative.
ME: I did too!

````````````````````````````````````````````

Great minds think alike eh?
I am so glad we enjoy the same things.
Love ya Kaity Bug!


````````````````````````````````````````````

Well we both decided to find another costume since we are all about the "WOW" factor. 
So Gav and I went as this:


Can you believe we pulled these together last minute?
Pretty fly if I do say so myself.

I will post more on the party soon! I promise!
It will be worth the wait.
:)

 MORE HALLOWEEN PARTIES TONIGHT!

Photobucket

8 comments:

Gentri said...

You need to link this up to my Halloween party! You look so so cute! Way to go pulling that together last minute! I cant believe you and your cousin were gonna be the same thing! You weren't kidding when you said things like that always happen. Hahaha!

Lauren Anslee said...

So cute i can't wait to see more pictures!!

Romanian Princess said...

LAUREN!
That is seriously hilarious! I love that you both had the same idea. I also love that you pulled that off so quickly. You're the cutest halloween person I know! Sometime this week, you will have to come see my home!
XoXo

Chrissy said...

That is hilarious! What a coincidence! You look great though!! xxx

Natasha said...

I love love love your costumes! You guys look adorable. You're going to have to help me out next year ;)

Alyx said...

Omg. My last minute costume would have been a sheet with holes! Something like this would probably take me weeks to put together! This is seriously such a cute costume. You two are adorable.

Sarah Kate said...

How bizarre that you both had the exact same idea!!!! Maybe you can use it another year! I would have loved to see how that would have turned out! :o)

I LOVE the Mary Poppins idea!!! Ya'll look adorable. I could plan for months and still not have a costume that well put together. Ya'll did great!

Alexis Kaye said...

you guys look awesome! really!!!